?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Friends?

« previous entry | next entry »
Jul. 26th, 2002 | 08:13 pm
mood: flirtyflirty

Well... Not a very eventful day... I went to a rotary meeting for lunch and then puttered around the office for a couple hours before going to clean my fathers limos yet again...
And that was pretty much it (other than going to the bank.. but thats always the fun part of the day :-D)

On to other things... I had a long conversaion last night with Marissa... We were talking about friends and me and blah blah.. anyways.. I said that the reason I am single and I keep getting the "our friendship is too important to me, so I don't want to risk losing it" is cause I am not good looking... Well.. she went up one side of me and down the other saying that I was cute and she would have dated me but that was the REAL reason and stuff (I told her I am good lookikng.. but I was lying to get her to stop :-P)
But, she brought up a good point... The reason i keep getting that from all these people who I fall for.. Is cause I always tend to meet them online... And they get to know me for who I am and they get a good look at the kind of person I am (I am pretty much an open book online)... Anyways.. We become friends.. and they see I am there and stuff for them.. and then when I am comfortable enough with the person to the point where my inhibitions are gone and I have the courage to ask for something more than a friendship, they don't want to lose what I gave as a friendship (if they only knew how much better the next step was...)
So, yeah.. In a way it makes me feel a little better for being single.. But it also sucks big time.. as much as I want friends, I'd like to have them and have someone to come home too also.. know what I mean?
So, I can either go on the way things are going and hope that someday someone who I am attracted to shows interest... Or I can try and be more cold online... It's prolly gonna be the first way of doing things... Cause I can't be a cold person...
*sigh*... Is this the curse of the nice guy?

Oh well... I'm gonna wait for the pizza to get here and go eat :-)
Maybe I'll write more in this.. Maybe I won't... Guess you'll just have to check back in from time to time to see :-)


oh yeah.. did ya notice i'm almost always flirty? I gotta stop doing that.. I think I lead people on because of it *slaps hands* BAD DON!

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {8}

YUP SHES RIGHT

from: anonymous
date: Jul. 26th, 2002 05:38 pm (UTC)
Link

SHE IS RIGHT YOU ARE A NICE GUY AND THAT IS WHY THEY DONT WORK...I KNOW YOU HAVE HELPED ME AND GAVE ME GOOD ADVICE. I NOW CONSIDER YOU A FRIEND AND KNOW WHEN I REALLY NEED SOMEONE FOR ADVICE YOU WILL BE THERE GOOD LUCK DON

Reply | Thread

Don

Re: YUP SHES RIGHT

from: shoshiki
date: Jul. 27th, 2002 01:07 pm (UTC)
Link

Yes I will be here.. I am for everyone...
I can't believe it... This girl I used to talk to online had her friend come on and bitch at me for making fun of her weight and how she looks...
I was like.. WTF!
I have NEVER and will NEVER make fun of or put ANYONE down for what they look like..
I'll tell tham that I won't date them.. but I will NEVER put them down..
sheesh... people...

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: anonymous
date: Jul. 26th, 2002 06:37 pm (UTC)
Link

good journal

Reply | Thread

Don

thank you

from: shoshiki
date: Jul. 27th, 2002 12:58 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you :-)
Who is this???

Reply | Parent | Thread

aebabe2986

I dunno

from: aebabe2986
date: Jul. 26th, 2002 11:02 pm (UTC)
Link

I think that you should just continue being yourself..it really shouldn't matter what you look like to someone..it's inside that counts. If someone really likes you..you will be beautiful to them on the inside and out..but the outside doesn't really matter..the beauty on the outside will come when the beauty on the inside is realized. I have stopped judging people soley by what they look like. I have met some of my best friends..and they are not the greatest looking people, but when I get to know them better, and see their inner beauty, the outside develops. I dunno if this makes any sense to you..but yeah. I'm gonna go now. I wish u good luck in your search for that special someone. ---Alissa

Reply | Thread

Don

Re: I dunno

from: shoshiki
date: Jul. 27th, 2002 01:03 pm (UTC)
Link

That makes sense.. I don't judge my friends either by looks... only a person I date... I have to have some sort of attractiuon physically to them.. If not, then I just don't see it going very far and figure.. why lose a friend by trying something that I know from the start will not work out... make sense?

Reply | Parent | Thread

I could go on and on....

from: anonymous
date: Jul. 27th, 2002 08:32 am (UTC)
Link

Don,

I think you need to read what Alissa said because this is very true. Once you see how good someone is on the inside than you create the outside beauty and what attracts you. You wouldn't be lonely is you did this and didn't expect so much out of other people, especially woman who like you for you and enjoy you being a nice guy. You are going to get what you want (an attractive lady who meets your expectations), but she's going to be a bitch and break your heart, or take advantage of the nice guy you are. You are a good looking guy, give yourself more credit. If you did, woman would also be more attracted to you. We want someone who is secure, in all ways. More importantly, be yourself. And, oh by the way, it's okay to flirt! It makes life fun!


Reply | Thread

Don

Re: I could go on and on....

from: shoshiki
date: Jul. 27th, 2002 01:01 pm (UTC)
Link

Yes.. I have heard people tell me that over and over again... However, I'm too set in my ways.. I truely believe that the perfect girl in every way is out there.. and if I wait long enough she will come...
But.. we'll see...

Reply | Parent | Thread