?

Log in

No account? Create an account

(no subject)

« previous entry | next entry »
Feb. 8th, 2004 | 10:15 pm
music: Joe Nichols - She Only Smokes When She Drinks

ok.. Help us out here....


Some Funeral Directing slogans.. can you think of more?




"I put the FUN back in Funeral."


"Funeral Director's motto:
When your day ends, mine begins."


"You stab 'em we slab 'em"


(Guy saying to girl) "But people are DYING to see me!!"


"Support your local funeral director: drop dead."


"I'll be the last person to let you down."


"We love the smell of formaldehyde in the morning."


"We push in the fluid, you push up the daisies."



I'll put a poll up in a day or 2..... give me more suggestions...

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {8}

Meghan

(no subject)

from: mightymegs2000
date: Feb. 8th, 2004 08:27 pm (UTC)
Link

Guy saying to girl) "But people are DYING to see me!!"

reminds me of the the joke my dad says EVERYtime we pass a cemetary....
dad: "know why that cemetary is so popular?"
me: *sarcasm* "no dad...why?"
dad: "beacuse people are jsut dyingto get in!" *big belly laugh*


everytime....never fails! lol

Reply | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 8th, 2004 08:29 pm (UTC)
Link

har har har har har

Reply | Parent | Thread

Meghan

Re:

from: mightymegs2000
date: Feb. 8th, 2004 10:01 pm (UTC)
Link

*rolles eyes* im almost 22 imagine how old its gotten... now my poor sis is stuck hearing it all the time!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Is this a kissing book?

Re:

from: prettytwisted
date: Feb. 8th, 2004 08:47 pm (UTC)
Link

hehe, my Dad tells the same joke!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Meghan

Re:

from: mightymegs2000
date: Feb. 8th, 2004 10:02 pm (UTC)
Link

it was funny when i was little...but now..after almost 22 years..im like daddy..ok! enough! he starts it and my sister and i are all yelling nooooo! lol!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: screth18
date: Feb. 8th, 2004 08:29 pm (UTC)
Link

When your day ends, mine begins."

i definately like that one, or the "You stab 'em we slab 'em" one, haha

Reply | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 8th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
Link

cool cool

Reply | Parent | Thread

Libitina

(no subject)

from: godessofcorpses
date: Feb. 8th, 2004 08:40 pm (UTC)
Link

always a pallbearer never a corpse

have you hugged your embalmer today?:P (thats my fav tshirt)

embalmers really know how to pump the fluid

One corpse at a time


there are so many dumb ones.. i think there all dumb, butmaybe thats just cuz ive heard them so much.

Im sooooo annoyed when ppl say "theyre just dying to get in" or "dying to see you"



ughhhhh

Reply | Thread