?

Log in

No account? Create an account

(no subject)

« previous entry | next entry »
Feb. 6th, 2003 | 02:49 pm

Well well well.. DON IS BETTER!!!!
Almost.. Now I am close to losing my voice... I found that out when I called a travel agent to bitch at them cause they are giving my girl in Hungary problems for coming home in June... They want her parents to either drive all the way to Albany or to JFK to get her... which is unnacceptable in my book... So, I asked why she can't transfer to Laguardia.. and they tried telling me some bullshit about liability and stuff...
This isn't a fucking child they are talking about... They are talking about a girl who has lived in another country basically on her own for a year and they are saying she won't be able to catch a cab to Laguardia?
oooo they piss me off...
I'll get to the bottom of it though...


In other news...

I have decided that I am going to cook dinner on Friday night when Catie comes
Thanks to the urging of olivetree...



For sauce:
-1 tall cup sour cream, full to brim
-1 tall cup milk, not quite as full
-tablespoon butter/margarine (sp?)
-garlic to taste
-parmesan cheese to taste
-salt if you feel like it (dash)

stir on medium/high heat for about 10 minutes (until it thickens a bit), not letting it boil. Serve hot!

Pasta:
make pasta. I'm sure you can make some pasta.

(throw some olive oil + salt in a pot full of water, boil. add pasta, cover partially, lower heat. pasta is done when the inside is no longer white)


Green beans:
-some green beans
-water
-salt

throw green beans in water. add +/- a tablespoon of salt (for lots of people) or a teaspoon for less people (2-3). Boil until green beans are biteable, but still crunchy.

To make all three at the same time: Put the pasta & beans on first, then make sauce. The beans will be done just as the sauce is, the pasta a few minutes later, usually.

Easy as pie. Enjoy!

I know she says easy as pie.. little does she know my chances of making pie are slim to none.. LMAO...
Oh, and that is a recipe for fettuccine alfredo.....

I think i may do a dry run on Monday or Tuesday... Just to make sure it is edible...
Course... Pizza Hut will be on the speed Dial that night just in case something goes horribly wrong.. LMAO...

Remind me to make sure to ask Catie if Jacinda will eat that and what kinda of stuff she likes... (other than lunchables) so I can have it here...


She also suggested making Carrot cake.. But something tells me that might be a little too much at once...
Hehe, I'll make Jello Cake if I'm gonna make a cake :-D
(yes, I know how to make Jello cake... It's GREAT!... just don't try to make it with Lemon flavored cake... YUCK!)

anyways... I think that about covers my last couple of days...
I'm about go to make myself busy busy with cleaning and stuff...
Yall leave tons of comments and all that fun stuff.. ok?

OH!!!
QUESTION
If I make that... should I be making any type of side dish or anything?.. Or should that be good for a dinner????

----------------------EDIT------------------------------

WINE... What kind of wine should I have?
Personally, I hate wine... So i will pour it then go for a beer... Actually.. I know that she likes Labbats Blue Light too (which I happen to have a 12 pack of anyways)...
But what kind of wine goes?
I can do White Zifindel... thats about the only kind I can drink....

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {19}

Care

(no subject)

from: careleswhisper
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 12:13 pm (UTC)
Link

Sounds great. Maybe add a salad and some garlic bread? You have to have wine also. I'm not a drinker, but I know many people enjoy wine w/their food. :) Soda for the kiddie. :) No matter what you make, I'm sure she'll love the effort you made. :) I'm glad you feel better. :) *hugs*

Reply | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 12:18 pm (UTC)
Link

uh oh EDIT time

Reply | Parent | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 12:26 pm (UTC)
Link

oo.. but the garlic bread is do-able... :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

spanish-speaking asian-ish spygirl

(no subject)

from: yuenglingrrl147
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 06:10 pm (UTC)
Link

oh yeah, i forgot the garlic bread. that's a MUST with pasta.
garlic bread with mozzarella on top is awesome too.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 8th, 2003 10:00 pm (UTC)
Link

I'll go get 2 fresh loaves from the bakery and cut one up (the other will be gone... hot fresh baked bread dosen't make it far.. LMAO)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Is this a kissing book?

(no subject)

from: prettytwisted
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 12:39 pm (UTC)
Link

Don't bitch at your travel agent. I wouldn't suggest a business traveler do that, much less a teenager. If she has to fly into one of those airports it would be much better if her parents drove to get her rather than making her take a cab or a shuttle.

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 12:42 pm (UTC)
Link

Taking a cab from JFK to Laguardia... or a limo for that matter.. it easy as hell when you have spent a year in another country... and have gone through frankfort not speaking a work of german.. etc...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Is this a kissing book?

Re:

from: prettytwisted
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 12:47 pm (UTC)
Link

But it sucks; I have done it twice on international flights and I would avoid it again at all costs. When people start talking about liability it means they highly don't recommend what you are suggesting and don't want to be responsible if something happens. I would much rather go pick up my child than have her deal with that.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 12:49 pm (UTC)
Link

As a former exchange student... I completely understand where they are coming from and where she is coming from... She wants to come home to the same place she left... She wants to be able to have a group of people welcoming her as she gets off the plane...
She won't have that in NYC... or in Albany...

Reply | Parent | Thread

terrible fish

(no subject)

from: terrible_fish
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 02:03 pm (UTC)
Link

They want her parents to either drive all the way to Albany or to JFK to get her... which is unnacceptable in my book... So, I asked why she can't transfer to Laguardia..

Wait I am confused, what is the difference between LGA and JFK Don? If her parents can pick her up at LGA, cant they as easily get her at JFK? I mean it's not that far, maybe a 35-40 min drive at the most. I have done that many times as I live in between the 2 airports. Or am I missing a link here?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Is this a kissing book?

Re:

from: prettytwisted
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 02:08 pm (UTC)
Link

He wanted her to transfer to LGA and catch a late flight out to another airport.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 02:14 pm (UTC)
Link

No.. they live in Moravia... The closest airport is Syracuse.. second closest would be Rochester...
They aren't going to drive all the way to NYC... shouldn't have to...
The travel agent was saying they can't switch between the 2 airports..
it's all set now.. they land at 6:30at JFK and won't be able to make the 8:20 flight at Laguardia... but will be able to catch the 9:33 flight out of LGA to Rochester...

Reply | Parent | Thread

spanish-speaking asian-ish spygirl

(no subject)

from: yuenglingrrl147
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 01:31 pm (UTC)
Link

white zinfandel is good
and don't overdo it... cheap wine is sometimes better!
pinot grigio is a popular one among my friends.
and red wine sucks, don't go there



Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 8th, 2003 09:41 pm (UTC)
Link

I dunno if I should do the wine thing... I'll have to see if she really likes wine...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Kayleen

(no subject)

from: un4givable
date: Feb. 6th, 2003 07:08 pm (UTC)
Link

Glad to hear your feeling better! And the dinner sounds great. She'll love it!

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 8th, 2003 10:04 pm (UTC)
Link

:-D
I bought a bunch of the stuff today :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beca

(no subject)

from: olivetree
date: Feb. 7th, 2003 10:34 am (UTC)
Link

The white zinfandel is fine. Side dishes= green beans are good, as is a caesar salad. Very parcial to carrot cake myself, that's why I suggested it.

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Feb. 8th, 2003 10:13 pm (UTC)
Link

I think I am gonna add chicken on top of the pastaand have garlic bread... that should make for a good dinner...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beca

(no subject)

from: olivetree
date: Feb. 9th, 2003 02:34 pm (UTC)
Link

Nummies!

Reply | Parent | Thread