?

Log in

Concerts

« previous entry | next entry »
Aug. 5th, 2008 | 11:15 pm
mood: excitedexcited

Well... in the next month I'll be going to 11 concerts.... Here's my line up... hopefully they will all be good... we'll see...
Thursday Aug 21
Daughtry
This should be a good show... It kinda sucks though that they are coming when they are though cause they HAD been touring with Bon Jovi....

Friday Aug. 22
Goo Goo Dolls, Gavin DeGraw
Should be a good show... I saw the Goo Goo Dolls a couple time sin concert already... The first time I ever saw them was before they were really all that famous at a night club in Syracuse..

Saturday Aug. 23
Journey/Heart/Cheap Trick
They have already sold more then 12,000 tickets for this show.... It's going to be a big crowd and.. hell.. I don't care if you are not really into this kind of music? Go to this concert and you will probably become a fan... Groups from a while ago, but, they still rock pretty good... Granted.. last time I saw journey they had a different lead singer... but, I'm willing to bet this new one is just as good....

Sunday Aug. 24

Def Leppard
Eh... Not really my kind of music, but, I'll know a couple songs and last time I saw them in concert they put on a pretty good show....

Monday Aug. 25

Brooks & Dunn/ZZ Top
Just this pairing is a little weird.... Never really would have thought Brooks and Dunn would be touring with these guys, but, hey, I have to put Brooks and Dunn up in the top 4 concerts that I have ever seen every time I have seen them (I think this will be my... 4th??)... Anyways... as with any of the country shows this year... It'll be a great show... The country concerts can turn a non country music person into someone who listens to it 24/7... They are BY FAR the best concerts to go to.... Trust me... Brooks and Dunn? Easily two of the best entertainers in the business....

Tuesday Aug. 26

Boston/Styx
Never seen Boston... But I saw Styx once before... the lead singer is weird as hell... all I remember is they had this song that I swear they played for 30 minutes straight... It dragged on and on and on... Actually... come to think of it... I don't think they STOPPED playing the whole time... it was like one big huge song....

Wednesday Aug. 27

Vanessa Hudgens/Corbin Bleu
with special guests Drew Seeley and Jordan Pruitt... Whoever they are....

Ummm... yeah... can't wait... sure... This will be one of the loudest concerts... all the little girls and boys screaming.. rupturing ear drums... etc... yeah... can't wait....

Thursday Aug. 28

Toby Keith
with special guests Carter’s Chord, Mica Roberts & Trailer Choir


If you have never been to a Toby Keith concert then you have not lived yet... This guy knows how to get the crowd going and his songs are pretty kick ass also.... If you don't have tickets already... go get them!

Friday Aug. 29

Jonas Brothers
with special guest Demi Lovato... Whoever that is... maybe she'll be good looking.....

What gets me about this show is that it's already sold more than 12000 tickets.... great... more little kids screaming and uugh... yeah... I hope it's a quick concert...

Sunday Aug. 31

Rascal Flatts/Taylor Swift
OK.... over 12000 tickets sold... but are they going to see Rascal Flatts or Taylor Swift? Taylor was freaking great opening for Brad paisley last year... and I gotta say she will kick ass again this year... (only difference is that she is legal now so I don't have to feel like a pervert when I drool... lol) Rascal Flatts.... eh... I've seen them about 4 or 5 times... and while I really like their music... I gotta say... The lead singer? sucks ass in concert... seriously... he sounds horrible in concert.... weird... maybe they'll prove me wrong this year... if not, I'll just be the guy trying to sing louder than him... lol

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {3}

(no subject)

from: edictsknew
date: Oct. 2nd, 2008 02:57 pm (UTC)
Link

Очень понравился ваш ЖЖ, я вас зафренжу и было бы круто если бы вы ответили взаимно;)

Reply | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: Oct. 2nd, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC)
Link

What???

Reply | Parent | Thread

hansonjonasfan

JB in concert

from: hansonjonasfan
date: Nov. 23rd, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
Link

Well how was it? honestly? I haven't seen them yet but I hope I will.

Reply | Thread