?

Log in

No account? Create an account

(no subject)

« previous entry | next entry »
May. 2nd, 2004 | 11:39 pm
mood: indescribableindescribable

OK.. I just got home from the most amazing weekend......

I'll put all the details under a cut cause... well.. I know how you all hate to read things when they are going GOOD for someone :-D

------------------------------------EDIT-------------------------------

screw putting this under a cut...... this weekend was one of the best ever.. if it bothers you get the fuck off my friends list....

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So.. we had decided to drive and meet up on Friday evening and spend the entire weekend together instead of just Saturday and Sunday.

I am SO glad we did... I left Syracuse about an hour earlier than I had expected (2pm) (we were supposed to meet at 8pm)... Well.. i got as far as Binghamton... They had a multiple fatal crash on 81 in front of me and had shut down 81.... I sat parked on 81 for TWO WHOLE HOURS.... My god... All i kept thinking was... if this is how this weekend is gonna go...... Heck.. couln't even get off of 81 to avoid it cause EVERY exit and EVERY side road was bumper to bumper and at a standstill too... it was HORRIBLE....

so finally they opened 81 back up and I got back on the road... Ivette got out of work and we were on the phone together... she was leaving Fairfax at about 5 or 6... well.. she got traffic too... hehe

I ended up getting to the hotel (after some nice fast driving :-D) at 8... Ivette was still a good hour or so away so, I went to Wawa to get drinks... for me and for her for the night.... Neither of us had eaten all day and I was STARVING... but I decided to ait till she got there...
All this time I was STILL not nervous... It's weird... I thought I would have been..
Anyways... so I go back tot he hotel and waited in the room.. till she was getting off the exit... went downstairs.. and out to the parking lot to where she had parked.....
she got out of the car and... well... that was when I knew.... I knew it was going to be a great weekend.. the smile she flashed and everything.....
we gave eachother a big hug and a kiss.. i got her bag and we went up to the room...
Once we got up there we just cuddled for a while and then finally (at around 10 or 11) decided that we were both hungry enough to go and get a quick bite to eat...
We just did a McDonalds drivethru (cause nothing else was open and the salads are good.. hehe)
We went back tot he room to eat and spent the night together...
somehow ended up half naked.. which was fine... we just... it just felt right...


NOW.. I should mention now that her and I have a promise that we made to eachother that was in effect and was kept all weekend.. so, before your minds go into the gutter.. just realize that it's not like that... we decided against sex.... (well.. at LEAST till we are properly engaged.. hehe)


So.. we went to sleep.. and would wake up every 3 hours or so to give eachother a kiss or an I Love You or switch positions... it was such a wonderful night... and her skin... ok... girls? listen to models... they may take forever in the bathroom and stuff? but her skin was like silk... all her skin... whatever she does she does right :-D

Now where was I... oh yeah.. ok.. so That was Friday night... Saturday we got up late... took our time getting ready and were going to go out for breakfast.. but.. it was like noon, so we decided against it... Started heading towards Atlantic City and ended up stopping at a Chilis in some town that starts with a D.. lol.. can't remember the name of it... ate there and then decided against AC and went back into Philly. We were going to go to the zoo.. but, we pulled into the parking lot at 3:30 and the guy wanted to make sure we knew it closed at 5 before he took the $8 to park.. lol

so, instead we just took the long way back to the hotel... Stopped at a Big K so that she could do some shopping for her new bathroom (her roommate and her moved to a different apartment over the weekend..... well... her roommate did all the moving... hehe)... she bought her bathroom stuff then we were off to go back tot he hotel...

We got back to the hotel and went up to the room... and just laid in bed for a while... cuddling and stuff... then (late at night again).. we finally got up to go out and get some food... ended up just going down to the Wawa and getting a sub and she got some fruit salad cause her stomach hurt :-(

Came back.. ate, then settled down to watch a movie... I don't remember what movie it was... it dosen't matter... I wasn't really watching.. i was just happy cuddling... Heck, I really don't remember what we watched on TV period... it wasn't my focus this weekend.. My focus was her.. and making sure anything she wanted was givin to her and that she had a good time.


So.. Today (Sunday) we got up really late.. lol.. like 11... cuddled.. then utilzed every minute of our late checkout (2PM)... lol... what is it with women and their hair!? hehehehehe
We then went to the mall... now... part of the weekend, something my mother had said kept running through my mind... "you are making a mistake, inter-racial relationships are very hard on both people"....
So.. what better place to see if that is true than a ritzy tourist type mall place?
ya know what? I told my mom to shove it when she said that the first time.. and I can pretty much tell her the same thing...
yeah there was the occasional stare... but, for the most part... us holding hands and being close meant nothing.. no one really noticed... I'd say people noticed less than someone would notice a wheelchair going along in a mall... really no big deal... she did get some NASTY looks from black girls though... wow.. I dunno whats up there but, yeah... some of them were downright nasty....

anyways... so we went to the mall.. and walked around.. went to eat at a 1940's style diner... it was good :-D.. then we went shopping :-D
I got myself some nice bath and body works stuff (hey, guys can like the smelly stuff too.. k?).
and, of course, she had to go get some stuff at Express :-D
we did have a great time though.. and unfortunatelly.... the weekend went a little too quickly and we had to call it to a close....

Drove back to the hotel where her car was, and we said our goodbyes....
I did give her a ring though... it's a promise ring... I know how I feel about ehr and she knows how I feel about her and I know how she feels, etc.. I know that there is something there, but, we need to take this slowly... we want this to work.. we both know we have eachother for the long haul...
So, I took the ring she wears off and gave it back to her as a promise ring (cause... well.. cause I didn't have the cash to buy her something better.. hehe)

We got into our cars and went our seperate ways.. i went north on 202 and she went south..... she says she cried..... i know I cried.....

I have never been affected so much by one person... and... I can honestly say that I love her to death....

We have talked... and we do have plans.. and they are getting more and more solid as time goes by.... at this point, she has 1 semester of school left before she graduates, so, she is going to stay there until December.
We plan on getting together once or twice a month... either her here, or halfway like we did this weekend.. and maybe once or twice I'll be able to go there...
she is going to move here in January...

I don't expect things to go badly... she will be e-mailing and most likely talking to her parents soon... (in case I never wrote it.. they are both in Africa for work).... I plan to talk to mine....
I see a definate future here... Granted, things may have moved a little quickly, but, if any of you wer ein my situation.. with the feelings and everything.. i can pretty much promise you that you would do the same thing..... the felsing that we have for eachother are better than love.... I dunno how to describe it... but, it's better than love....

She is definatelly my soulmate....

Now, anyone know how to get eHarmony to pay for half the wedding in exchange for using footage for advertisements? hehehe

seriously though.... Don is very very happy... and really really missing Ivette....
She showed me this weekend love like I had never felt... she opened my eyes to a Don i didn't know... and I saw this weekend that the love I had for her is real... it wasn't just in love with an idea... she is what I thought she was (actually, she is better...) Yup, and, oh, you are all invited to the wedding.. hehe.. I'd expect something in fall of 2005 or spring of 2006... hehe

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {18}

(no subject)

from: gimpie
date: May. 2nd, 2004 08:36 pm (UTC)
Link

jealous but happy for you.
and... just to prove how much of a mushy hopeless romantic i am... iv got tears in my eyes for you.

Reply | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: May. 2nd, 2004 08:37 pm (UTC)
Link

awwww.. holy shit.. I brought YOU to tears?

god... I'm.... I'm gonna get all teary eyed myself now!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beca

(no subject)

from: olivetree
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:00 pm (UTC)
Link

:).
*hug*

Reply | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:02 pm (UTC)
Link

see that icon? your picture?
just change the faces :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beca

(no subject)

from: olivetree
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:03 pm (UTC)
Link

And add clothes. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:04 pm (UTC)
Link

well.. not exactly.... I said we didn't have sex... hehe
didn't say I slept with clothes on... hehehe

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beca

(no subject)

from: olivetree
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:10 pm (UTC)
Link

yay naked snugglies! I am all for the naked snugglies. Skin is good. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
Link

exactly!!! lol
snuggles are good.. but naked snuggles are better... especially when the person has... yeah... that skin was smoooooooooooth and silkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkky... never felt something so wonderful...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beca

(no subject)

from: olivetree
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:24 pm (UTC)
Link

Yet another reason to love jade_coil-- his skin is sooo soft. And it smells nice.

That's two reasons, innit?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC)
Link

who is counting... just being in love is all encompassing :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Nina

(no subject)

from: asharose
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:20 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm so happy for you, Don!! She sounds like an amazing girl! :) You'll have to get her to tell us her secrets for keeping her skin so soft! :D

Reply | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:25 pm (UTC)
Link

We are gonna go to Canada sometime soon :-D

hehe.. thinking Toronto :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

The whiner formerly known as Bachelorette911

(no subject)

from: suicidekitty911
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC)
Link

Awww! How sweet. Glad you had an amazing time!

Reply | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: May. 2nd, 2004 10:41 pm (UTC)
Link

hehe Heather.. Amazing dosen't begin to describe the emotions....

Reply | Parent | Thread

Karen

(no subject)

from: kardiastar
date: May. 2nd, 2004 09:52 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm happy for you Don!!
Ahhh but it's so weird to hear all that "mushy" stuff from you! Hehe.. just kidding (I think)! Glad things are looking very VERY good between you two.. :-)

Reply | Thread

Don

(no subject)

from: shoshiki
date: May. 2nd, 2004 10:42 pm (UTC)
Link

Oh.. Sweetie.. I'm a romantic at heart... people don't see it much though unless they turn on the right switches :-D

Now if only I could find the fast forward button on life for the next 6 months or so....

Reply | Parent | Thread

}l{ Angel }l{

(no subject)

from: italianangel78
date: May. 3rd, 2004 01:27 pm (UTC)
Link

OMG....*HUGS* I can't wait to meet her and I can't believe you guys were sooooooooo close to me! Next time...ATLANTIC CITY!!!! And stop by and say Hi. lol I live about 40 minutes away! Anyway...I'm sooooo happy for you and I'm sooooo glad things are going well. Yay!!!

*hugs for you both*

~ChrissyG~

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: adelphian
date: May. 5th, 2004 12:50 pm (UTC)
Link

It's about damn time Don was happy....

Congrats!! and Enjoy the time together!!

Reply | Thread