?

Log in

No account? Create an account

(no subject)

« previous entry | next entry »
Jul. 10th, 2003 | 12:18 am

I have figured it out!

Yes, I believe I know why I am single now...

I came to this conclusion while I was talking to somethingumistAutumn tonight.
I saw a couple more pictures of her (before I only saw one) and I told her what I thought of her looks... Hey, I was just being honest.. she is beautiful...
Well, apparently not many people tell her that as often as they should... so, she made the comment (jokingly) about how she might just keep me around cause I
make her feel better...

Now, I know that she was saying that as a joke and all.. and that the conclusion that I came to (which I am about to share) is not the line of thinking she was on...
but...
read it... it COULD be kinda true... right??

see, I have tons of girl-friends... most are attractive...
Just look at my friends list... 95% of you all are women... and all of you are attractive.. (it's a requirement.. lol)

so why have I not dated any?

the usual "our friendship is too valueable" line...
but maybe it's cause I am honest.. I call it like I see it (like I did you)... and they just don't want to give up that honesty cause it makes then feel better... they are afraid of something going wrong in the relationship and then there wouldn't be anyone around to compliment them and make them feel better...


Now, I'm not saying this is WHY I am single... I'm saying it is a damn good possibility...

What do you all think?
Questions... comments... suggestions... rants...

aw hell, comment if you can add to this, or think it is wrong, or agree with it...

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {12}

Meghan

(no subject)

from: mightymegs2000
date: Jul. 9th, 2003 09:22 pm (UTC)
Link

*most* females are constantly insecure... and yea you hit the nail on the head... they dont want to lose that honesty... girls are dumb anyways... lol


youll find a girl thats perfect for you... you jsut have to have patience..

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Jul. 9th, 2003 09:56 pm (UTC)
Link

Girls aren't dumb!!!

just... a little slow sometimes...

Well.. I'm not getting any younger!! where is she!!! How can I make it to a 50th wedding anniversary if she dosen't come forward!!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Jul. 11th, 2003 11:33 am (UTC)
Link

What if I found her and she is stuck on living the life she has now and dosen't want to join mine?

like.. (for example).. she lives in.. I dunno.. florida... and would never move to Syracuse?

hehe

Reply | Parent | Thread

james

(no subject)

from: fgcusabre
date: Jul. 10th, 2003 01:17 am (UTC)
Link

also...getting to know someone over the internet is a lot tougher than in real life...

you need to know how that person acts...

it is not impossible...but...tough to do...

your statement is true...but also keep in mind...some people believe there is only a few people that will match your needs...you cant fall for every "friend"

sometimes the girls are just scared to say things and tell you they dont find you attractive or they dont like things you do or they hate how your voice sounds.

So the point here is it takes time...just keep looking.

Reply | Thread

Funeralgal

(no subject)

from: trocar
date: Jul. 10th, 2003 04:58 am (UTC)
Link

You think i am pretty! LOL.... DOn't think you have seen my picture!

anyway, that is a good posibility.... THey would rather have the friendship than a relationship which can go wrong... I like having guy friends that I don't mess things up with by sleeping with them.. Cause the moment it turns physical, the friendship is gone

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Jul. 11th, 2003 11:29 am (UTC)
Link

Everyone is pretty sweetie...

not always... friends can be physical... I have never seen it work.. but it CAN happen.. lol

Reply | Parent | Thread

Funeralgal

(no subject)

from: trocar
date: Jul. 11th, 2003 11:31 am (UTC)
Link

I have never had it work.. LOL, and i have slept with enough friends to learn (OR you would think i have.. LOL)

you know what, don't look for it hun, and it will come

Reply | Parent | Thread

hmm

from: angelshupe
date: Jul. 10th, 2003 06:58 am (UTC)
Link

I think you probably got it right. If you dont take a chance, how will you know if they're the right person? I probably wouldnt take my advice though. I got enough relationship problems to last me a life time.

Reply | Thread

Don

Re: hmm

from: shoshiki
date: Jul. 11th, 2003 11:27 am (UTC)
Link

See.. what people don't realize is that SOME guys... (not many) are capable of being a good friend even after a relationship dosen't work out...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Re: hmm

from: angelshupe
date: Jul. 11th, 2003 12:17 pm (UTC)
Link

yes true, but it takes too for that to happen. For example me... Some of my x's I've found it impossible to be friends with them after... because I still had feelings for them and it made the friendship rough... on the other hand I've had no problem being just friends with the majority of my x's.

I think way too many people figure that if it doesnt work that they'd have to lose your friendship as well. Make that a point to tell them in the first place then? That if something happened between u2, that u'd still be friends. -shrug-

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beca

(no subject)

from: olivetree
date: Jul. 10th, 2003 08:25 am (UTC)
Link

That sounds like a possibility, definitely. Most people will go to any lengths to not have to deal with something they do not want to deal with-- down to ignoring it and "making it go away."

People are dumb.

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Jul. 11th, 2003 11:26 am (UTC)
Link

This whole theory does make tons of sense....

Reply | Parent | Thread