?

Log in

No account? Create an account

(no subject)

« previous entry | next entry »
Jun. 20th, 2003 | 03:55 pm

Just in case you weren't feeling too old today, this will certainly change things. Each year the staff at Beloit College in Wisconsin puts together a list to try to give the faculty a sense of the mindset of this year's incoming freshmen. Here's this year's list:

The people who are starting college this fall across the nation were born in 1984 or 1985. They are too young to remember the space shuttle blowing up.

Their lifetime has always included AIDS.

Bottle caps have always been screw off and plastic.

The CD was introduced the year they were born.

They have always had an answering machine.

They have always had cable.

They cannot fathom not having a remote control.

Jay Leno has always been on the Tonight Show.

Popcorn has always been cooked in the microwave.

They never took a swim and thought about Jaws.

They can't imagine what hard contact lenses are.

They don't know who Mork was or where he was from.

They never heard: "Where's the Beef?", "I'd walk a mile for a Camel", or "de plane Boss, de plane".

They do not care who shot J. R. and have no idea who J. R. even is.

McDonald's never came in Styrofoam containers.

They don't have a clue how to use a typewriter.

Do you feel old yet? Pass this on to the other old fogies in your life.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {10}

Adam

(no subject)

from: xaoswolf
date: Jun. 20th, 2003 01:46 pm (UTC)
Link

damn, I remember all of those things.

I'm old...

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Jun. 20th, 2003 02:00 pm (UTC)
Link

Yeah... i am too... *sigh*

Reply | Parent | Thread

Steven Labrousse

(no subject)

from: bruiser2
date: Jun. 20th, 2003 04:50 pm (UTC)
Link

I was born in 1984.

My parents got rid of cable. We have rabbit ears.

Our old TV was a black-and-white without remote control and lousy reception.

I remember playing on the Atari.

Ever try Martinelli's Sparkling Cider? Metal bottle caps. No twist-off.

We did have an answering machine: it was called whichever sister (I was too young) took the message.

I used to stab the McDonald's styrofoam containers with my fork.

Mork: Played by Robin Williams, who got the job by sitting on his head. Was on Happy Days for at least one episode; froze the Fonz. Got his own show: Mork and Mindy. However, I don't know where he's from.

Better question: Anybody remember the California Raisens? I mention that, and I feel REALLY old.

Reply | Thread

emily

(no subject)

from: likeadream
date: Jun. 20th, 2003 08:53 pm (UTC)
Link

feeling really old at 19? lol :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

Ashlee ♪

(no subject)

from: boxsofrain
date: Jun. 20th, 2003 07:38 pm (UTC)
Link

Wow, I remmeber a lot of that. I remember when we first got cable. I remember cooking popcorn over the stove.

DAMMIT I remember styrofoam containers for the Big Mac :(

Reply | Thread

Kristin

(no subject)

from: bubblezgirly
date: Jun. 20th, 2003 08:11 pm (UTC)
Link

big macs still dont come in stryfoam? lol...

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: ophelia_speaks
date: Jun. 21st, 2003 05:43 am (UTC)
Link

McDonald's got bad press in the US from environmentalists so they switched to cardboard/ paper containers... everywhere else they're still styrofoam. The EU should start giving them shit.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Frau Totenkinder

(no subject)

from: bunny_of_steele
date: Jun. 21st, 2003 12:48 am (UTC)
Link

Wait....I was born in 84, and I can

A)Fathom not having a remote control.

B) Making other than microwaved popcorn

C) Swimming and worrying about jaws

D)I have hard contacts

E)I totaly know Mork from Ork and Nanu Nanu

F)I knew who JR was, and that he was shot.

And I do recall getting mcdonalds in styrofoam.

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: ophelia_speaks
date: Jun. 21st, 2003 05:36 am (UTC)
Link

They don't know who Mork was or where he was from.
I sure as hell do know who Mork (AKA Robin Williams) and Mindy were. Nikelodeon latenight, baby.

They never heard: "Where's the Beef?"
Actually, being a vegetarian, I HAVE heard this.

McDonald's never came in Styrofoam containers.
Actually, I can vaguely remember this.

They don't have a clue how to use a typewriter.
I resent this. I didn't have a computer for the first 14 or so years of my life. I made my own newspaper on my mom's typewriter. There are so many half typed pieces of paper that I fucked up on lying around my house.

Reply | Thread

Funeralgal

(no subject)

from: trocar
date: Jun. 22nd, 2003 07:18 pm (UTC)
Link

wow huh... scary...
Mork, i don't remember where he was from... but i do remember teh rainbow suspenders.. and the nanu nanu.. LOL

Reply | Thread