?

Log in

No account? Create an account

(no subject)

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 13th, 2003 | 03:43 pm

Actually.. I have it behind a link in the previous post.. but there are a couple of you who need to read this...

Quote from a friend of mine's user info on AIM...
Thanks Kevin!

"Guys are like apples on trees. The best ones are at the top of the tree.
Gals don't want to reach for the good ones 'cuz they're afraid of falling and getting hurt.
Instead they just get the rotten apples that are on the ground that aren't as good, but easy. So the apples at the top think that there is something wrong with them.
When in reality, they are amazing.
That is why we just have to be a little patient, and the right gal, the one who takes a chance to find the good, right apple, will come someday."




Think about it... It kinda supports my "asshole theory"

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {11}

taylorrain

(no subject)

from: taylorrain
date: Jan. 13th, 2003 12:59 pm (UTC)
Link

So some of us women would add to that story - some of the apples who are at the top...they watch these women who are picking apples off the ground and wish that these women would take a chance and come to the top of the tree....thus while in wonder..they never see the ones smart enough to get a ladder and do that.

It is like human nature to want what we cant have...I am just as guilty at times. But I watch my male friends chase the wrong girls all the time because they love the chase.

Reply | Thread

Caitlin

(no subject)

from: thatgirlcaitlin
date: Jan. 13th, 2003 02:29 pm (UTC)
Link

Hahaha that is funny.

<3 caitlin.

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Jan. 14th, 2003 01:09 am (UTC)
Link

funny?
Why funny?
I think it is true :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Caitlin

(no subject)

from: thatgirlcaitlin
date: Jan. 14th, 2003 08:56 am (UTC)
Link

It's funny because it's so true!
Sort of, I guess.
Heh, I don't know!

*shrugs*

Heh. It's cute. Yeah.

<3 caitlin.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Kayleen

(no subject)

from: un4givable
date: Jan. 13th, 2003 06:27 pm (UTC)
Link

All I can say is that all the apples at the top aren't always good either, some of them are rotten too, but it's a pretty good quote otherwise.

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Jan. 14th, 2003 01:04 am (UTC)
Link

Most of the apples at the top are there for a reason... So, no, not rotten :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

emily

(no subject)

from: likeadream
date: Jan. 13th, 2003 07:52 pm (UTC)
Link

i think it can go the other way too.. switching the places of the guys and girls in that quote. :)

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Jan. 14th, 2003 01:02 am (UTC)
Link

It could... but for me I like it this way... I don't look for guy apples.. LOL

Reply | Parent | Thread

Caitlin

(no subject)

from: thatgirlcaitlin
date: Jan. 14th, 2003 09:00 am (UTC)
Link

I think it's what perspective you look at it. If you're a guy, then this makes very much sense. If you are a girl, you see it as "well, there are certainly guys who are doing searching, too." Girls can see themselves as the apples because they are the ones who see themselves as not finding a relationship and are waiting for the right person to come along and pick them. See, whoever is reading this is wanting to be picked. Maybe the quote should be changed to a general statement... not generalized to guys and not generalized to girls. Just the seekers and those who wait. There could be girls and guys on the tree who are waiting for the right people to come along, and then there could be both guys and girls who pick the wrong ones off the tree. Oh, and this way anyone could pick anyone. Even girls could pick girls and guys could pick guys if that's what floats their boat. Heh, you know we do live in a diverse world.

I babble too much.
Way too much.

<3 caitlin.

Reply | Thread

Don

Re:

from: shoshiki
date: Jan. 19th, 2003 06:51 pm (UTC)
Link

LOL.. sweetheart? you read WAY too far into all that :-P :-P :-P

Reply | Parent | Thread

Caitlin

(no subject)

from: thatgirlcaitlin
date: Jan. 20th, 2003 09:45 am (UTC)
Link

Hahaha.
I was... erm.. bored. ;)

<3 caitlin.

Reply | Parent | Thread