?

Log in

No account? Create an account

update!

« previous entry | next entry »
Aug. 6th, 2002 | 01:44 am
mood: sleepysleepy
music: tick tock tick tock

I haven't updated this in a couple days so I think it is about time I wrote something!
Nothing much going on..
I spent all weekend outside in teh pool... Got REALLY burnt... and now I look like a lobster and feel like on that just got dropped in a pot of boiling water :-D
So as far as productivity goes... I got no where this weekend :-)

Today (monday) I drove hearse in the morning for the guy whose business i plan to buy in May...
Didn't pay much.. but it was better than sitting on my ass... I needed the money... No one has friggin died in 2 weeks now...
Which means one thing... They are all gonna die at once...
I'll have a 48 hour day.. make a couple thousand.. then it'll die down again...
yuck, i hate those hours but i love the $$...
I talked to... hmmm.. a name for her so she knows who i am talking about.... "rosey" a couple times this weekend...
Her and I were close when I lived in Pleasantville... I met her on here.. we got together.. hit it off... but, she was 17, I was 21... Problem... well.. in my eyes anyways...
Anyways... I was a total asshole to her and hurt her by not going through with how I felt and getting hung up on age and stuff... and we didn't talk for a little while.. then now we finally got close again... I think.. at least I hope.. that the pain that I had caused has faded a little and she can see me for who I am now...
Anyways.. she is having problems at home... I mean.. her parents are like.. super overprotective... imagine the worst there is, and you got hers...
So I told her to transfer to SU, I'll give her a break on rent for renting one of my rooms and she'll save money... plus, she can get a job to use as an excuse not to go home in the summers and have to put up with her parents...
So I really hope she thinks about this... cause I feel it's the least I can do to try and help her out of this depression she is in :-(
Talked to Grace a couple times this weekend too.. Sorry Grace, your name was already used and.. well.. maybe I'll switch to a nickname after this entry... Anyways.. So far the way I wanted things and planned things is working out good... for the both of us.. so hopefully it can hold up this way.. And then hopefully she'll cone visit...
Only time will tell..
"J" has been non existant... she went to a wedding over the weekend and I haven't heard from her since...
My worst fear is that her ex had a problem and came and lived with her again...
It has happened twice up here in the last month where an ex boyfriend came in and killed the mother of his child after getting out of jail... no, 3 times.. just happened again yesterday...
so she is driving me nuts with the way she sees things... She forgets how bad things are and refuses to take him out of her life cause she feels like she is punishing her daughter if she does...
please, leave comments if you agree with me...
She should get him out of hers and her daughters lives now while her daughter is only 3....
if you agree (or disagree) please leave the comment!!!
There ya go "J" we're conduscting an online poll about your situation.. maybe it'll help ya see it more clearly...
Laura is mad at me because I made generalized comments about blacks up here and the ones in Maryland...
Shit, since when is someone not entitled to their opnion? I usually just say, ok, if thats what you think.. and leave it at that...
why get all worked up and shit.. i'm not changing my view on thigns i have seen with my own eyes.. fuck the stats... the "stats" say Gore won the last election cause he got more votes... but did he? fuck no! they wanted the better person!... I mean, they do the electoral college...
so.. drop it... if it bothers you, think about food or something...
anyways..
I'm gonna go to bed.. kinda tired.. and hopefully tomorrow will be a busy day... (hopefully)...
maybe i'll write more later!!
ONLY 2 DAYS TILL THE WELCOME HOME DINNER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {4}

(no subject)

from: inkblots
date: Aug. 6th, 2002 12:45 am (UTC)
Link

if it's a dangerous situation or even if it has the potential to be a dangerous situation your friend J and her daughter really need to get out of there, because if not she could very easily become another statistic. also, it's incredibly awesome what you are willing to do for your friend, to rent her a room and just, offer to take her in and help her out, we really need people like you here so i can get the hell out of tampa, heh. and it's sad that your friend is giving you crap because of how you feel. opinions are opinions and you can't denounce a person for feeling some way, at least you're not all racist and stuff, you know? it could always be worse, that's how i feel. mmmm...if the herse driving business is as lucrative as you make it to be...i need to get in there, because being jobless pretty much sucks, and i soooo don't want to do the cashier/waitress thing again. :\

Reply | Thread

Don

...

from: shoshiki
date: Aug. 6th, 2002 07:16 pm (UTC)
Link

You know... if you were here I would like constantly be giving you hugs :-D ***HUG***
Hang in there... I would open my doors to just about anyone I have known, even for a short period of time... But, each person has a different goal that they would have to reach...
For example, Rosey... She would have to go to school, have a job, and do well in both... other goals would be added as needed...
basically, I'll help them out only if they agree to help themselves out at the same time.. make sense?
HEY! The cashier thing is ok! I was a cashier at wegmans for 5 years! (just think of the best grocery store that has everything and anything you could imagine and you got wegmans)..
and as far as "J" is concerned... She knows what she should do.. I just think that she is having a hard time actually DOING it...
hey, contact me, either e-mail me or IM me or something, we should talk :-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: ophelia_speaks
date: Aug. 6th, 2002 05:00 pm (UTC)
Link

stereotypes are not just opinions. you know it bothers me to make prejudice statements and even i told you to stop you kept going. i don't care what the statistics say. why can't people be judged on how they ARE and not based on the color of their skin? it's fine to say you don't like someone because of the way they act. i don't like everyone, i don't expect anyone else to like everyone either. however, it's not cool with me to say you don't like blacks because they act like you owe them something. i've made a shitload of amazing people and guess what.. some of them were of a different race. open up your mind and your heart and you just might learn something.

i'm not changing my view on thigns i have seen with my own eyes
i'm not asking you to. all i'm saying is don't call an entire race something when you've only seen half and probably never gotten to know any of them.

the "stats" say Gore won the last election cause he got more votes... but did he? fuck no!
actually, i'm going to have to disagree with you there. he did win.

they wanted the better person
hmm, yes, they did want the better person. unfortunately, the supreme court had other ideas.

if it bothers you, think about food or something...
great going, don, hit all my buttons at once. i can't believe you just "went there." you're pissed off about the fact that i accept people no matter who they are and you go and pound on my eating disorder. nice job. you can forget about me ever accepting your apology for that, because i'll never believe it was sincere. that was just way out of the boundaries.

Reply | Thread

Don

OK...

from: shoshiki
date: Aug. 6th, 2002 07:04 pm (UTC)
Link

OK.. you are reading WAY too far into what I said...
I am NOT against all blacks nor am I saying they are all alike.. I don't do that... I am making a generalization of the ones AROUND HERE... Does that mean I don't give them a chance? NO
I have black friends, I like hanging out with them and I conduct funerals for many black people in the area..
But that dosen't change the fact that the overwhelming majority of them are just like I said they were.. they feel like you owe them something...
I'm not friends with any of them... Once they come out like that I don't associate with them anymore...
Simple as that...
So where you get that "I don't like all blacks because of the ones here" is beyond me....
I never said that nor did I ever say that I don't like them...
So, to say it again... or to clarify it for you... I don't not like blacks... I don't like the ones who act like they owe you something... and it does not change the way I view a person for the first time...
If you still think I am racial and shit after that... I have no clue how to say it any clearer...
And I didn't GO THERE.. I was simply suggesting something else to think about... I could have put "purple elephants" in place of "food"... You just took it the wrong way..

Reply | Parent | Thread